School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

fight between two parties.Long ago ,two parties had a row about geese.Dan O Malley's geese broke into Peter Daly's meadow,which he was about to mow.One morning as the O'Malley's were passing home from their outside farm,they were attacked by the Dalys.The two parties had lively words ,and struck each other.Dan Daly's wife came on the scene,and made peace.Dan O'Malley won it as the geese had not done much damage ,and Peter Daly only wanted to cause noise.
  2. Storms.
    What is commonly know as the night of the "Big Wind" was the 6th of January 1839.The storm commenced about the time the people were going to retire for the night.Women and children were stricken with terror ,as never before or after was any such
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary A. Neylon