School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

Lighting the Christmas candles---the same person lights them all.All the people in the house bless themselves when the candles are lit.
    47
    Straw crosses on St Brigid's eve .The family was brought together by the head of the household on St Brigid's eve and the rosary was recited in honour of Mary of Erin to ask her intercession for the coming year against all kinds of infectious and contagious diseases .The head of the household when the Rosary was over ,made a small cross of two pieces of stick ,tied with straw .he then placed the cross on the rafters ,signifying the household was under special
    Languages