School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

Signs of the Weather.
    Some people are great guides,they can foretell good and bad weather.When the sky is clear it is a sign of fine weather,but if it is covered with clouds it is a sign of rain.
    If the sun looks pale when setting ,and goes into a bank of dark clouds it is a sign of bad weather.If a dark circle is visable around the moon it is a sign of rain.
    When the stars are dim at night it is a sign of rain.If they twinkle it is a sign of frost.if the clouds become dark and hang down close to the tops of the high hills it is a sign that rain is coming .If the wind moves against the sun in the evening it shows that rain is coming.
    If swallows fly very
    Kitty Cahill