Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

a few ounces of blue was bought
    ( Plúirín)
    The wool was spun into thread,warped,and sent to a weaver.Next it was sent to Queally's mills at Ballymacóda to be tucked.Only coats of frieze were generally worn.Some people used to wear the coat and vest of frieze and the knee- breeches of corduroy.
    Poll a' Duibh is still pointed out in Sullivan's place In Knockatona, and cans of the water used to be brought on women's heads .The women used to pick black Meacains which were growing in Cragroe lake .Branches of rime tree (Ruaim)were put down along with along with the black water to colour the wool.
    The spinning wheels at work together in a house commonly seen.Four spinning wheels at work together at Paddy Crowe's and Sullivans in Ratharona -two in the room and two in the kitchen.The women carding and making rolls for these.
    From 1790 to 1810 several sojourners from the North of Ireland setled
        1. foirgnimh