Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

for a wick.The people in olden times madde linen sheets and tablecloths from flax.First the flax was bogged in a boghole for a week.It was then taken up ,dried cloved and hackled.it was then taken to a lake to be washed.After that it was spread out in hanks to dry and made into balls Then it was spun and brought to the weaver to be woven.it was taken home and made into linen sheets and tablecloths.
    Mr.Daly of Inagh was very good to make churns and barrels .Thomas Pilkington of Kilnamona was also a great fisher and fowler .The people made baskets and scuttles from thin rods called ozier.I got this information from my grandmother Mrs Pat Murphy, Rathmarie ,Kilmaley .- age 90 years.
    Beatrice Murphy
    Mrs Pat Murphy