Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

west of Mrs.Conlon's public house.The pupil's parents paid the teacher a sum of money every three months.The rich people generously and the poor people paid as much as they could afford.
    The chief subjects taught in these "hedge schools" were English,Catechism and Arithmetic.The teachers and children spoke English at school during the day .They had only a catechism,an English book,and an Arithmetic.
    The pupils had only one exercise for home and school.They wrote with quill pens.They always brought the quills to school and the teacher made the pens for them.They also had slates to write on.
    They had no desks like what we have now ,only logs of wood.The teacher sat on a stool .If the teachers were well paid by the people they stayed for a long time .They were good teachers and the pupils had great respect for the, I got this information
        1. foirgnimh
    Kitty Frawley