Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On Easter Sunday morning each man used to eat 4 eggs.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Christmas eve everyone got a slice of that cake ,a glass of whiskey ,or a glass of wine .There was no talk of porter 35 years ago ,it was not considered respectable. Every householder used to have a quart of whiskey ,a bottle of wine, fruit, tea and sugar. 80 years ago there was practically no tea drunk except at Xmas. A full sack of flour would be brought to some houses -to the poorer houses only a few stone ,There was no bread used after St. Stephen's night until New Year's night.
    Shrove Tuesday was always the night for pancakes. On this night there was usually a wedding or more in the district (weddings are going out of date for the past 14 years) There used to be plenty of geese as every house-holder invited to the wedding brought a goose. No meat was eaten after 12.At that time big pots of potatoes used to be boiled for the wedding and there
    1. táirgí