Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

56 Taking butter
    A woman who could not make butter out of her cream sent a man to a certain house where they were making the churn by night. He stuck his gallon into the churn,and brought back some of the cream to the woman whose butter was missing .In this way her brother returned again.This man was Pat Markham of Bealacraggy.
    You should bring a bucket with the sign of milk on it is the spring well.
    You should not give butter, milk, eggs etc away on May day. A woman gave eggs away on May day and no chickens came out for her that day. The other woman had lots of chickens because she brought the luck away from the first woman.
    It is not lucky to give out money on Monday morning. I heard of one shopkeeper in Ennis who would not give a loan of money on Monday, and when pressed to give it consented, but not until after twelve