Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our parish there are two forges one is situated in Lanna and the other in Ballynacally. The forge in Lanna is situated in the side of the bye-road and forge in Ballynacally is situated in the side of the main road. The smith in the Ballynacally forge is Micheal Sullivan and the smith in the Lanna forge is Michael Quinlivan. Those smiths repair ploughs, harrows, wheels of cars, and several other things, and they also shoe horses, asses, and ponies.
    Long ago the smiths used to shoe the animals. These animals were bullocks and heifers. This was before trains or lorries were invented, because the cattle used have to walk over rough roads to fairs and markets, before the trains were made to bring them.
    Nora Moran
    An Chluain Mhór, Co. an Chláir