Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no creameries. The people used set the milk in pans and leave them into a milk press. Every morning they used skim the cream off the milk with a skimmer. Then they used gather the cream for six or seven days and then make the churn. These were dash churns and it was very odd person that used a barrel churn.
    Every week the people used fill a firkin. Ten or twelve people used to be joined in each firkin and a certain day of each week used be named for each person to fill the firkin and send it away.
    On this day all the people used bring their butter to a certain house and get it weighed. Then the firkin used be left down on the floor and three or four special women used wait back after the other to fill the firkin. When the firkin used be packed it used be sent away to Cork to the butter merchant. The weight of these firkins was 56 lbs., and after about four days they used get back the money for the butter.
    Long ago there lived in Tubberniddane a woman named Biddy Corbett. She was a small oul fashioned woman and she was full of pisherógs. She often said that if any person had any
    William Cleary
    Tobar an Fheadáin, Co. an Chláir