Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had no tea or no cups. They used to drink out of wooden mugs which were called piggons. Every morning they used to get up at five oclock an go out working. At eight oclock they used to come in and eat their breakfast which consisted of milk and an oaten cake. At half past one they used to eat their dinner which consisted of potatoes and buttermilk. At six oclock they used to eat their supper which consisted of porridge which was made from oaten meal and Indian meal. When they wanted to roast meat they used to roast it on the cover of a pot or when they wanted to roast fish they used to roast it on the tongs. Often the people had only two meals in a day. They used to grind the wheat with a
    1. táirgí
    Mary Griffin