Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Lissycasey, in the townland of Lanna there is a very steep cliff called "Aill a Mhurder". On top of this cliff long ago there were three houses with three sets of robbers in them. The old road to Ennis ran by the top of the cliff, and its path can still be seen.
    One evening a man was coming home from the town of Ennis & when he came near the cliff he was caught by the robbers, and he was thrown down the cliff, with the horse and cart. The sign of the horse's hooves and the sign of the blood of the man are still in the stone. They used to rob people coming home from town and let them down the cliff.
      1. daoine
    Teangacha