Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    threw a stick at him. The lamp quenched. They left down their sticks to light it again. It quenched again.
    So they knew it was not right to be interfering with for and they went home. Next day they came for the sticks and they had disappeared.
    After this a man named Mr. Dawson ploughed it. He was a Protestant and a Scotch man. The workmen refused to plough it so he ploughed it himself. He cleared away the boundary. Nothing ever happened him.
    There is another forth in the townland of Knockenna in the parish of Killimer in Mrs. McMahons field. One day there was a crowd of people footing turf near by. They came