Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 16725)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Mocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sun is cloudy it is a sure sign of bad weather. When the sun is shining bright and when the sky is a clear blue it is a sign of frosty weather. A markerel sky will never leave the ground dry. When the birds fly low it is a sign of rain. When the dog bites the tops off the grass that is a sign of rain.
    Mrs Power
    An Charraig Bheag, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. When a lot of stares gather together in the air that is a sign of cold winds. When a goat runs for shelter it is a sign of rain.
  3. Wet before seven fine before eleven. When sun sets with a greyish colour it is a sign of rain and storm. When the stares fly in flocks it is a sign of rain. Wet Friday, wet Sunday. Whatever Friday gets it holds.