Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 16725)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Mocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long a go a man named Myravaun lived in the County Waterford. He had a few children and he had a big.cat which could talk.
    One day Myravaun was going to town to buy boots for the children. The cat spoke and said "do not forget me Myravaun. The man got afraid.
    So he went to town and he bought the boots for the children. When he came home the cat said "where are my boots Myravaun"? He said he could not get any boots for him and that he would have to take him to town to leave his measure to the shoemaker.
    The next day he got a sack and told the cat to get into it. The cat said "why must I get into the sack"? The man said "if you walk to town the dogs will kill you."
    He tied up the sack and brought the cat off. He had a hole dug on top of the hill near the house. He dropped the cat into the hole. The cat said "it is well for you Myravaun, for I would kill you and half the country with you."
      1. daoine
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)