Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 16725)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Mocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Púicín Lane on Bookeen's Lane:- This lane is situated between the Main Street and the Quay and Puicín Lane got its name because of its darkness.

Cock-Pit:- This place is situated between Greystone Street and the Well Road and it got its name because of all the Cock fights which were held there long ago.

Boreen na gCapall:- This boreen is situated between the Well Road and the Quay. It got its name because horses used to haul boats from Carrick to Clonmel and when they came back they were fed in this boreen.

Information given by
    Mrs Foley
    Sir John's Road
    Teangacha
    Mrs Foley
  2. Cock Lane:- This lane is situated between Town Wall and the Main Street. Some fifty years ago this was the only place in Carrick-on-Suir that used to cater for the country people on fair and market days when there was a brisk business done. Hence the lane got its name.

Oven Lane:- Some eighty years ago the name was given to this street because of a man who started an oven and did the beaking for a very small fee for all the women who brought in the flour.