Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 16725)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Mocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The man was called Crotty the Robber. He used to live in a cave at Coomseangawn. All the Police were afraid to go into the cave. One night when Crotty was in Morrissey's yard the Policemen came looking for Crotty. When Crotty saw the Policemen he went into a stack of turf. When one of the Policemen was passing by the sack of turf he stuck a knife in the stack of turf. The knife hit Crotty in the arm. When the Policemen were gone out of the yard Crotty took a horse out of the yard and turned the horse shoes backwards and the Policemen went astray. Crotty used to rob the rich and give it to the poor.
      1. daoine
    Mr Fitzgerald