Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 16725)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Mocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago when the soldiers came to Ireland. The Fifth Dragons were stationed in Kilkenny. They had a great fighting man in the barracks. One day when they were out hunting on horse-back, the fox ran into Jack Walsh's yard who lived on the brown mountain. The gate was shut and they could not get through. They told Walsh to open the gate and he would not. One of them had an iron on the end of his whip, swnag it and broke the lock. Jack Walsh jumped up broke the whip in two halves and said "I would do that to you or any Englishman in Kilkenny" The captain said "I have a man in the barracks who would fight you for ten pounds "All right" said Jack Walsh "I will be at the barracks at twelve o'clock." (to meet) Jack was there at twelve o'clock to melt his man. "Well what is the first thing we will do before we fight." "To shake hands" said the captain. Jack caught the man's hand and broke every finger in the man's hand. "I can't fight now said the man "my fingers are broken." "All right" said Jack "go back to England and tell the people hat Jack Walsh from the brown mountain beat you with a shake hands.
    Patrick Power