School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. The owner of a bird one morning found to his surprise his bird dying for the want of water and unfortunately he had not a drop in the house. The nearest place to him was the Chapel so he ran in for a sup of holy water and gave it to the bird. The next morning he was telling his neighbour the story and he said "I gave her the holy water as I was sitting down to my breakfast I suddenly heard her singing "Faith of our Fathers".
    Patricia Ahearne
    Mrs Ahearne
    54
    Mason's wife
  2. One day a gentleman went into a forge. When he entered the forge there was another man there. The gentleman took up a horse shoe and said to the other man: "That's a horse shoe" "Look at that now" replied the other "and I did not know but it could be a mare's shoe.