School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. Many years ago there lived in the district of Coolagh, not far from Callan a famous hurler named Sean o'Cuadhaille. Another great hurler from Co. Waterford challenged him to a game of hurling at Pilltown on May day.
    Sean went down to Pilltown a while before the match and hired himself to a farmer there. Nobody knew him in his corduroy breeches, body-coat and with a sugan around his neck. He heard the different opinions of the country people on the coming contest. At last the day came and a great sluagh of people gathered together to witness the battle. Both appeared on the field with camáns and wearing tights. The ball was thrown in and they commenced to play. Just then a great lady drove into the field in her carriage and pair. She opened the windows in order to see the game better, and kept cheering and encouraging Sean as he struggled for mastery over the Co. Waterford man.
    At one turn of the game Sean pucked the ball the length of the field and out over the lady's carriage. He ran and was beyond the carriage before the ball landed, and he pucked it back again. This feat won the contest for Sean, and the noble lady asked him to marry her which he did and lived happily ever after.
    From that day to this Sean's native place has been called Coolagh after the famous hurler, Sean O'Cuadhaille.

Mary Breen
    Mary Breen