School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. This lamp was made by John O'Shea (R.I.P) Castlemarket, about sixty years ago. He procured an empty 1/2 pt. bottle with cork. He bored a hole in the cork and inserted the barrel of a steel pen in it. The wick was made by twisting cotton threads about seven or eight inches long together. The threads were then passed through hole in the cork and when bottle was filled with lamp oil cork was replaced.
  2. Commonly used by old women. Stem about nine inches long - bowl smaller than that of present day pipe -
    Pipes made of pegwood - Bowl very shallow - Bowl of Dutch pipe cemented into it with a paste made of curds and lime to make it air tight.