School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    orange. Experienced and weatherwise sailors knew that these signs heralded an approaching storm, and immediately put back to port. They had no sooner reached safety, when the worst storm ever recorded in Irish history, crashed on land and sea
  2. With startling suddeness the wind, striking with wild whistling moans, veered to North and back to North-West. By 8 o'clock the wind was due west. A fierce gale of terrific violence had now developed and it swept through Ireland causing widespread destruction, and reaching its climax by midnight. It still continued with unabated fury until far into the following day, Monday Han 9th It was a night of terror in Ireland, and very few of its inhabitants closed an eye in sleep.
    By 9 o'clock on that memorable Sunday night, as many people were reciting the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin