School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. Churning is done a good deal in our district. We have got no churn at home but I often have seen butter in another house. It takes about half an hour in Summer but it takes longer in the winter. Some people churn three times a week in Summer and only once in Winter.
    When the butter is made the buttermilk is removed and water is put in several times until the water comes out clear. Then the butter is removed and put on a butter worker. Then it is salted and rolled about ten or eleven times to mix the salt. It is then put into one and two lb rolls. Sometimes the buttermilk is drunk and used for baking.
    F. Anglim
    Unknown