School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    makes the churn. Sometimes it might take three-quarters of an hour or other times it might take half an hour. It is done by the hand with the handle which is at the side.
    When the work is getting stiff it is then you would know that the butter was made. When the butter is made three gallons of water poured in and this is called breaking of the butter. The reason for this is because if one did not put the water in no amount of it would take the butter milk off. There are no proverbs connected with churning. They use the butter milk for making bread and drink some of it.