School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Thurles (roll number 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Aodán

1. (continued from previous page)
    resulted from the hunger, died, not only in their houses, but in the fields, on the roads, in the ditches, in the streets of the cities. And very many unable now to pay the rent which the landlord demanded were thrown out of their houses to perish and die by the road-side
    To people who had not been evicted, and who could not obtain admission to the already filled work-houses were seized by the police and soldiers for "being abroad" after sunset and were transported.
    So thickly did the peple die of the famine and of the famine fever, that sometimes the dead were buried uncoffined. They lay
    1. am
    Teresa Ryan