Scoil: Lorrha (C.) (uimhir rolla 601)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Gertrude M. Lee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another castle called Lackeen Castle is also in this Parish. It belonged to the O'Kennedy's who were Milesian Lords of Ormond and is the most modern and finest of their castles in Lorrha Parish. It is in splendid preservation as all the stone floors remain to the top of the castle. All the rooms are complete, a slate roof helps to preserve it.
    Tradition in the neighbourhood tells that the owner of Lackeen Castle was present with Sarsfield at the siege of Limerick. John Kennedy founder of Lackeen Castle died in 1766. This record was taken from a tombstone in Lorrha Abbey but it is very difficult now to trace the inscription as the limestone covering up the tomb has become quite smooth.
    Baile an Phíopaire, Co. Thiobraid Árann