Scoil: Lorrha (C.) (uimhir rolla 601)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Gertrude M. Lee

1. There are a great many forts in this district.
    The biggest one is on our land in the townland of Abbeyville.
    It is circular in shape and is surrounded by a mound of earth about eight feet high and there are big beech trees growing on the top of the mound.
    In olden times an avenue ran through the centre of the fort and it is told that when any people opened the gate when going in or out, they used to swing back again and they could not pass through, so they had to close up the entrance and opened a new one in a different place.
    Some years ago a man went into the fort and cut a briar. When he had the briar cut he left down the blade but when he went to get it again the blade had disappeared. After spending a couple of hours looking for it, he started
    Joan Killeen
    Baile an Phíopaire, Co. Thiobraid Árann