Scoil: Lorrha (C.) (uimhir rolla 601)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Gertrude M. Lee

1. A School Game
    Another game i like is 'Large You, Large I . This is how it is played. Two girls stand in the playground with hands caught outstretched. A row of girls join together and pass in and out under the outstretched arms of the two girls whilst the two say 'Large You, Large I', let every one pass by but the very last one' Then the last girl is held up. The two centre girls each take a name one might take a 'Bus' and the other a 'Train'. One girl then says to the last one, 'Which would you prefer a bus or a train? Then she goes behind the girl whose name she has preferred. That goes on until the last girl is out and then it is a "Tug-of-War" between them.
    Townland: Lorrha
    Parish: Lorrha Ciss Nevin