Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

at the back of Kilmacow graveyard; one of the men was a fairly old man and the other a young man:
    In the middle of that graveyard stand an abbey and in that abbey the elder man heard a noise and he said to the young man there is something happening over there in the abbey. The young man said he didn't hear any noise and the elder man said "we'll have to go and see." So in they went. There were two doors to the abbey; so the old man places the young man at one door and he told him to stay there until he himself would go round to the other door. Then the two men met in the middle of the abbey and were shocked to find a woman and her daughter and they having a grave open and the coffin taken up and the right hand cut off the corpse for the purpose of making "Piseozo." The woman was a neighbour to the man that was buried there the day before. She got a great fright when she saw the two men and the old White Boy said to this woman and her daughter: - "Put that hand into the coffin and re-bury it in that same grave. So they lowered the coffin down into the grave again and covered it up. The old White Boy commanded the woman and he daughter to go and apologize to the man's friends for the wrong they had done.
    The woman said she could never do it, as she be shamed for ever in her native parish and she offered him a bribe. But he refused to take it, so after long
    John Carroll