Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    great riches, and who lived in a big house. This man was very proud, and never tried to help poor Jim. Jim was jealous of his wealthy brother and they never spoke to each other.
    One day, Jim's wife told Jim to go to the glen to try and catch the lepracaun. She told him that if he caught this little fellow, he would show him where to find a pot of gold. But she told him not to take his eyes off him for a second.
    Jim went to the glen, and soon spied the lepracaun mending a boot under a bush. He caught it and demanded the pot of gold. The lepracaun showed him the gold, but warned him not to come back to the glen again. Jim promised he would not.
    With his pot of gold, Jim bought beautiful clothes and built a house far more magnificent than his brother's. When the summer came, Jim's wife asked him to build a summer house. She said the glen would be an ideal place for it. Jim ordered his men to go to the glen and build the house. The lepracaun warned them not to, but they only laughed at him.
    Dan Ryan