Scoil: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (uimhir rolla 14173)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Héalaithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a king living in England and when he would go eating any place this snag used come to the window and let spit in and there would be a smell and he would not eat anything. He used to send all his knights with horses after him but they could not catch the snag. Because he used run into a river, that was near the kings palace. After a long time they found out that the snag was a man and that he was changed into a snag.
    There was a great knight in Ireland and they sent over for him to kill the snag. So when going over with his
    Tony Cosgrave
    An Cnoc Rua, Co. Luimnigh