Scoil: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (uimhir rolla 14173)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Héalaithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grand uncle was crossing a field one night very late, and he met a crowd of "good people" and they began to hurl. They weren't long started when one of them got hurt. They asked my grand uncle would he hurl instead and he said he would. So they started to hurl and the bull went over to the other side of the river, and as fairies are not able to cross water, they asked my grand uncle to get the bull.
    He went across the river to the other side for the ball as he was going away he met a sow and two bonhams, and they swallowed the hurley and ball. My grand uncle went to a near neighbours house and bonhams and the sow followed him. So he went into the house and shut the door after him.
    Tim Ryan
    Áthán, Co. Luimnigh