Scoil: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (uimhir rolla 14173)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Héalaithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two women had settled to go to Limerick gether and as there were no clocks that time they waited until the cocks crew. On they started on the road for Limerick They walked on for a long distance until they got tired and sat down on a clamp of stones to rest themselves and one of them said to the other that it should be near day now. So they pulled out their snuff boxes and they prayed for all the poor Souls. In a few minutes they heard a step coming on after them. It turned out to be a young priest. So he spoke to them and he asked them to know what brought them there that hour of the night and the prayers yer after saying there are after
    Michael Richardson
    Cill Mhic Con Ghairbh, Co. Luimnigh