Scoil: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (uimhir rolla 14173)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Héalaithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about twelve o'clock as this man was going down to Mount Shannon. A coach and four passed him. So the next night at about the same hour it passed him again. So he went and told the priest and the priest said that he would see it again to put out his finger. The next night he saw it he put out his finger and it was burned off him. So he went and told the priest and the priest said that it was the fire of hell that was carried around.
    II
    One night at about one o'clock this man was working at Hourigan's was coming down the road he was just passing Carrell's gate when he was a woman sitting on one of the
    Martin Cosgrove
    An Cnoc Rua, Co. Luimnigh