School: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (roll number 14173)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. Hedge Schools Continued
    1. There was a hedge school in Mr. Whelan's dwelling house about sixty years ago. Satchel Burke was the teacher there. He got leave from Mr. Whelan to teach there in the kitchen. The boys used to come to school there at about half past ten. Some of the boys, 'the boys, that were going there were men of eighteen and twenty years of age. They had two books the first book and second book. The first book was for the low classes and the second book for the high classes. They used pay their master 3' a quarter. The master used stay teaching there as long as the boys would come to him
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Cooke