Scoil: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Beaumont

1. (gan teideal)

The houses that were there long ago were made of mud and they had thatched roofs. Straw used be put through the mud to keep it together and to strengthen it.

The houses that were there long ago were made of mud and the had thatched roofs. Straw used to be put through the mud to keep it together and to strengthen it.
    They used to thatch their houses with furzes and rushes. In every house long ago there used to be a settle-bed and when it used to be folded it looked like a press.
    The fire place used always be at the gable-wall and sometimes it used be in the middle of the floor.
    The houses long ago had no chimneys but a hole in the roof to leave out the smoke. They had mud floors and these floors were as smooth as the floors that are in the houses now.
    The fuel they used burn long ago was bohan and this stuff was dry cow dung. The light they had long ago was candle light. They used make the candles themselves from tallow and from the inside of a rush.
    William Carroll
    Knockgreana