Scoil: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Beaumont

1. (gan teideal)

Shops were not as common long ago as what they are now, and on that account people used have to go to the nearest town to do their purchasing.

Sometimes people used do their purchasing after Mass on a Sunday. This practice is carried on yet at Nicker. The articles that are sold are tea, bread and tobacco.
    Money was often given for these articles and sometimes labour was given instead. Markets were held in Old Pallas in olden times. These are not held now.
    The names of the coins that were there long ago were the sovereign, the half sovereign, the four shilling piece and the four penny piece. These coins are not there now.
    William Carroll
    Knockgreana.