Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

There was an iron spindle projecting from either end. This rested on an U shaped iron fitted on a frame, called the ear, on which the Barrel rested A handle was fitted into the spindle end and secured. The U portion was oiled or greased and in this the spindle turned. It was not hard work to turn the churn and once it was got into proper motion it was easily kept so. It took about from three-quarters of an hour to an hour to produce the butter. When the cream was forming into grains or little knobs, it was said to be cracked and the woman of the house poured some cold water in then and it was worked much slower so that it may gather into lumps of butter.
    It was easily known when the butter had collectecd by the heavy thud inside the barrel caused by the lump falling to the lower side during the slow revolutions.
    The butter was then drawn off into a tub. The buttermilk was drained off and the butter put in a cooler where it got several washings until the water in which it is washed comes away quite clean showing that all of the butter milk has been removed.
    Next it is salted and any extra water is