Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

The cream was left rest in the cream-tub for about three days from the first days skimming. A fresh skimming took place morning and evening as soon as the thirty-six hours were up. When the new milk was set the dairymaid took a little cream from the cream tub and put it into the newly set milk; this helped to ripen the cream.
    The day of filling the Firkin was looked forward to by young and old alike. Four or five farmers of say five or six cows each joined and pooled their butter, each one getting a fortnight's make. During this time there was were four fillings. About four or five firkins were filled and taken to Tipperary where there was a great butter-market.
    Each one got his fortnight and when the round was up, the same procedure went on again and continued for the whole year.
    Towards the end of the year they all squared up their butter accounts with one another.
    This was generally done by giving and entire week or an extra filling to the largest supplier and curtailing the smaller ones.
    The churn was put up at the break of day before the milking of the cows and before the men went to work. The Barrel churn was worked by two, on at either end.