School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

Musicians and Dancers
    One of the most celebrated violinists in Munster was Tommy Harty. About seventy years ago he taught the violin to gentle and simple, meaning the rich and the peasant, Protestant and Catholic, over a wide are along the East Limerick Border. I have heard the following pupils of his speak n the highest terms of him: The O'Donnells of Anglesborough, the Keanes of Cullane, The O'Dwyers of Fauhaunasoodry, George Powell of Carrighturk and the Tobins of Ballyfaskin.
    John O'Donnell when speaking of him would say, "Master if you heard him at the Coúlin, you'd never want a bight to ate, and when he'd play the Blackbird, Kilbehenny Bridge and the Sousín Bán you'd have to dance if you hadn't a step in your leg - He could railly make the violin talk". Some of his pupils were very good musicians.
    The two Lees, Ned and his brother Denny, were violinists of no mean order, in fact some good judges of music would be inclined to rate the latter in the same plane as Harty.
    Denny Lee's grand-son, Denis O'Dwyer, the garage proprietor in Ballylanders is a sweet and cultured musician but owing to pressure of
    Mrs Mary Buckley