School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Various people, from time to time, have tried to locate the spot but in vain. The late Thomas Walsh, merchant, Ballylanders and John Richardson of Killeen, a former owner of the place, were always about to organise search parties but they never went beyond a drunken spree.

There is a well in this part of the farm named St. Malachy's well...

There is a well in this part of the farm name St. Malachy's Well. The Smyths closed this well owing to the trespass of the neighbours and it broke out farther down the hill. Rounds were given at it for chin-cough but not with the past fifty years.
  3. (no title)

There was an old mud-walled cabin on the road-side almost the present Presbytery in which a large sum of money or a crock of Gold was hidden...

There was an old mud-walled cabin on the road-side almost opposite the present Presbytery in which a large sum of money or a crock of Gold was hidden. A certain Michael O'Leary of Cullane dreamt of the treasure. He told the good news to two champions, John Buckley of the old road and Tadgh McGrath of Killeen. On an appointed night, the three, after a good drinking bout to give them courage, went to dig for the money. All went sell for some time. They found a spoon and a bone, like a finger joint. They ceased work to take a swig out of the bottle when suddenly a regular hurricane blew out the