School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (no title) (continued)

There was an old mud-walled cabin on the road-side almost the present Presbytery in which a large sum of money or a crock of Gold was hidden...

(continued from previous page)
    candles went out and Thunder and lightning and the noise of chains frightened them so much that they ran on to the road a few yards away where they found it quite calm. The went home as fast as they could. Buckley took to the bed and died soon afterwards and McGrath did not long survive him. O'Leary who lived to be over 80 told me the story more than once and was very emphatic about it.
    Ml O'Leary lived in Cullane, Ballylanders. He died 6 years ago.

A small farmer names John Kenefick lived in Carrighturk about 50 years ago...

A small farmer named John Kennefick lived in Carrighturk about 50 years ago. He was reputed to be the best story teller for miles around. He was clever and cunning but an honest, jovial, character. The most of his farm was hilly and beside the passage leading from his house to the hill were two large heaps of earth which he wanted removed
    One evening he gave it as a great secret to a couple of the boys that a pan of money was hidden in one of the heaps but in his dream he could not discern which. He was to attack turning the heaps when he would have the potatoes moulded, but "for God's sake boys don't let any one know and I'll share with ye". Of course the boys collected of a moonlight night and dug and sifted the heaps