School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh

1. The Black Dog
    The Great House
    Cullane, Ballylanders,
    Co. Limerick
    There is a slated house in Cullane owned presently by Patrick Reilly who got it with an acre of land on the break up or division of Major General Frank's Estate at Cullane some time about 1923. It was a workman's dwelling and one of Frank's men lived in it. Michael Meade was his name. At the time of the present story, about 52 years ago, Meade was living alone in this house. He was fond of card playing and generally played at the stewards house about half a mile on the roadside to the south from Meade's house.
    Meade on his way home had to pass a gateway on the roadside called the Black Gate, which was always shunned by the people at night.
    Meade saw a black dog at this gate more than once and on a couple of occasions the dog walked after him to his house. He was getting scared and resolved to keep
    John Keane
    Collán, Co. Luimnigh