School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

cure and your boy will die before a week"
    When it came to paying Biddy, the Tobins had not enough money 7/6, Biddy told them to put the money on the sill of their bedroom window before sunrise and she would have it soon after. They did as she had bidden them and when they looked some time afterwards the money was not there.
    They prepared to give the cure to their son. They made him get out of bed. He dressed and came to the kitchen and sat on a chair by the fire. He was unusually quiet this morning and they told him to take some nice medicine. The mother poured it into a glass and as she held it almost to his lips he gave an unearthly scream and dashed the whole thing from his mother's hands and broke the glass. He became normal again but that day week he was interred in Ballingarry graveyard.
    Mrs Tom Tobin
    Cloghast, Co. Limerick