Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A small farmer names John Kenefick lived in Carrighturk about 50 years ago...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it he told the people that he was taken by the fairies; his own words to me are:- "One night I was very sick and heated and as I lay in bed tossing from side to side thinking on the past, the door suddenly opened and in walked a man and a woman who took me from the bed, wrapped me up in the quilt and brought me out to a covered car in my own yard. We drove off to Cleary's moat where the greatest hurling match I ever saw was in progress. I knew several of them. They were dead with years. After what I thought to be a couple of hours I was driven back again and put to bed. The same thing happened the next night and on the third night before the appointed hour of 12, the Priest, old Father Mackey was brought to me and I told him all. He read over me for hours and hours and did not leave me till morning. In a few days I began to get better, but mavrone, I was a black instead of a white man. My face had become black and sallow, as you see it now and as it will remain until my death".
  2. (gan teideal)

Kenefick's father, John Kenefick also, told me about the famine years. The people ate the grass, dock and sorrel...

Kenefick's father, John Kenefick also, told me about the famine years. The people ate the grass, dock and sorrel. He often saw
    John Kenefick