Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A small farmer names John Kenefick lived in Carrighturk about 50 years ago...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but found no treasure. Then it dawned on them that they were hoaxed and resolved to be even with him. In a few days he drew lime and mixed it with the earth which the boys had prepared for it.
    All went well and the boys pretended to be as friendly with Kenefick as ever.
    On St. John's night they resolved to pay him off. About fourteen of them met and decided to burn every furze ditch the joker had. Seven took the valley and seven the hill - Kenefick's farm being so divided. They had him shadowed and knew he was hiding in a certain clump of furze on the hill. All of a sudden seven fires started, seven more and seven more and the whole place was a screaming furnace in a short time. The hollow was being burned out. A screaming distracted figure raced madly down the hill to try to save some of the furze which he so highly prized. When he reached the hollow a similar fate befell the hill ditches and the neighbours knew their sons were having their own back with interest. He never liked afterwards to ask him the question "Wisha Johnnie did you ever get that money in the heap?"
    About forty eight years ago this man, John Kenefick, got a severe fit of sickness and while in