Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boxes but when the horses moved to draw it away it ran or flowed out of the boxes like water - not a grain of that sand went to build the Protestant church. There was an Hospital in Connery's meadow to the right as you go to Knocklong. A Gallows tree was at the Cross opposite Mr Connery's house and several were hanged there. A newly married couple will not pass this spot going from the Church, or going on their honeymoon. They will make a detour by Spittal or the Kilfinane road if they want to go by train from Knocklong. This custom applies at the present day as much as when the Gallows stood there. Ill luck has followed those who knew of the custom and yet scoffed at it.
    Immediately before the present Catholic Church was built service was carried on in a building at Dineens corner almost in the middle of the present village. There is a large stone at the same corner still (Connery's corner now) which was once used as a holy water stoup.
    Castle Sampson was the first large building of stone and mortar but the dividing walls were of turf. It was built by one of the Sampsons of Spittal and was used for an Hospital for some years. Afterwards it was a tenement house
    1. am
    Edmond Hoare