Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. Ballylanders
    Ballylanders, as the name indicates, was peopled by the descendants of an Anglo-Norman sept by the name of Landers. No one of the name is in the parish now nor for the past eighty years. There are two families of the name in the parish of Gallbally and a few more near Kilbehenny.
    The village formerly was composed of mud cabins one of which is adjacent to the school at the present time and another at the northern entrance to the village. The one in the Main St. is owned by James Ronan and the other by Cornelius Kiely a shoemaker. Ronan on several occasions resisted attempts by the authorities in power to replace this ramshakle dwelling by an up-to-date cottage.
    We know that the village in the old days was not so compact as it is now. It was much more scattered. The Catholic Church was in Connery's field, on the Kilfinane road where some oak and beech trees stand untouched by the owner to the present day. I may note here that when Kingston was building the Protestant Church which stands at the southern entrance to the village no place would suit him to get the sand but in the C Church grounds. The Priest, Fr. Daly, protested but to no avail. The sand was filled into the horses
    1. am
    Edmond Hoare