Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We had a very severe thunder storm about twelve years ago. I heard people talking of it. It started one Saturday afternoon and lasted for a few hours. Then there came a lull but the wind rose again on Sunday evening about 7.00pm. and a storm raged for another couple of hours. The lightning that day killed Bill Dunlevy who lived in Broadford parish. He was sitting inside in his own house with his wife and Ned Drew when a terrible flash of lightning came down the chimney and killed him. Ned Drew got a terrible shock and he fled the house half crazy. Dunlevy's wife also suffered from shock. When some neighbours met her she was wandering around in the vicinity of their home and calling her husband and looking for him. Until his dead body was found near the hearth she would not believe he was dead. She recovered after a time and became normal again. Several horses and donkeys were killed by that long to be remembered thunder storm.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Joan Sullivan