Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a school in Strand about seventy years ago. It was the building where Pat Heffernan is living now. A man named Mr Mac Auliffe was the first teacher. After a time he went to Templeglantine. He was replaced by Mr Peter Macalister. Peter's son John Macalister was assistant there. John Macalister went to the North and he was replaced by William O'Neill of Strand. Dan Sullivan of Glenmogeen and Tom Delee were two monitors. Miss Neville was at that time teaching the girls. It was a mixed school. Miss Cronin from Newcastle became the next assistant. My Grandfather was going to that school for seven years. There was a hedge school in Rathcahill near where Miss Scannell is living now. James Quinlivan was teaching there. James Quinlivan was a poet. He wrote Eactra an Chait and other pieces. He was drowned in the river Feale in 1841. He had a brother named John.
    When some one asked Seumas one day where he was from he replied:

" Ón Strand gan taoide